Most Shared

Weather Alert

FREEZING RAIN ADVISORY

Freezing rain is likely Saturday between 8am and 2 pm in Clarion, Jefferson, Elk, Cameron, Clearfield and Forest counties, where the NWS has an advisory in place. Patchy freezing rain is also possible across the rest of the region early in the day.

WEATHER ALERT

WJAC 6 News - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

UPJ puts two in NCAA wrestling semis

Courtesy Pitt-Johnstown Athletics

Two Mountain Cats Reach Semifinals at National Tournament

Dave Fogle (125 lbs.) and Travis McKillop (184 lbs.) each won their first
two matches to reach the semifinals and lead a group of six Mountain Cats
who competed on Fridays first day of the 2014 NCAA Division II National
Tournament in Cleveland, Ohio.  Pitt-Johnstown, which still has four
wrestlers alive in the tournament, enters Saturdays action in eight-place
with 27 points, 14.5 points behind Notre Dame College (Ohio), which leads
the team competition (Tournament brackets and results)

On Saturday, wrestling will start at 10 a.m. EDT with the Championship
Semifinals, Third Round Consolations and the Consolation Semifinals (90
matches).  The Championship Finals are scheduled for Saturday at 6 p.m.
EDT (10 matches).

Fogle opened the tournament with a 5-2 decision over St. Cloud States
Tanner Johnshoy, before scoring a 4-1 win over Alex Johns (Indianapolis)
to earn his spot in the semifinals against Augustanas T.J. North.

At 184 lbs., McKillop defeated Lake Eries Chevy Farris, 9-2, then
advanced to the semifinals with a 7-3 decision over Dallas Smith (Ouachita
Baptist).  McKillop will face Kyle Piatt (Western State) in the
semifinals.

Zac Bennett (197 lbs.) and Josh Duplin (285 lbs.) each won their opening
round bouts, but suffered losses in the quarterfinals.

Bennett pinned Newberrys Joe Grisko at 1:57 of the first period, but a
late takedown lifted Upper Iowas Carl Broghammer to a 6-4 win and sent
Bennett into the consolation bracket.  Bennett rebounded to defeat Sam
Mangum (Western State), 6-5, in the second round of the consolations to
earn the right to wrestle on Saturday.

Both of Duplins first day matches were decided in tie breakers.  Duplin
held off Lorenzo Serna, 2-1, in the first round, but Maryvilles Donnell
Walker defeated Duplin, 4-3, in the quarterfinals.  Duplin also stayed
alive in the tournament with a 2-1 victory over Southwest Minnesota State
Cole Wilson in the consolation bracket.

Sam Hanau (141 lbs.) and Cole Landowski (149 lbs.) each wrestled, but both
were 0-2.

Through the first day of wrestling, Notre Dame leads with 44.5 points.
Nebraska-Kearney is second with 41 points, while Lindenwood (36 pts.), St.
Cloud State (35.5 pts.), Maryville (33 pts.) and Ouachita Baptist) round
out the top-five.  Pitt-Johnstown is eighth with 27 team points.

 
Advertise with us!
Edgar Snyder

Washington Times

Talkers