Most Shared

WJAC 6 News - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

UPJ puts seven wrestlers in NCAA Regional Semis

Courtesy Pitt-Johnstown Athletics

Seven Mountain Cat wrestlers earned spots in the Semifinals and three other are still alive after Saturday's first day of the 2014 NCAA Division II Super Region I Tournament in the Sports Center.  Pitt-Johnstown stands in third-place behind Mercyhurst and Notre Dame College (OH) after day one (Super Region I Tournament Website) ... (Team Scores)  ... (Brackets)

At 125 lbs., second-seeded Dave Fogle received a bye in the first round, before earning a 15-0 technical fall over Millersville's seventh-seeded Austin Camacci, while fourth-seeded Luke Palamides scored a 10-3 win over fifth-seeded Andrew Schutz (Seton Hill) in the quarterfinals to reach the semifinals at 133 lbs.
 
The Mountain Cats also have semifinalists at 141 and 149 lbs.  Fourth-seeded Sam Hanau won a 10-1 major decision over fifth-seeded David Charles (Millersville), and fourth-seeded Cole Landowski picked-up two decision wins to advance to the quarterfinals.
 
At 165 lbs., second-seeded Gary Lantz won by decision in the opening round, before pinning Mercyhurst's Clint Schaefer at 3:35 in the quarterfinals.  In addition, top-seeded Travis McKillop (184 lbs.) won a 16-1 technical fall at 3:00 over Wheeling Jesuit's Ryan Winslow after a bye in the first round, while Zac Bennett (197 lbs.) rounded out the Pitt-Johnstown wrestlers who advanced to the semifinals.  Bennett received a bye to open the tournament, then pinned Millersville's Aram Moffitt at 1:15 in the quarters.
 
Three other Pitt-Johnstown wrestlers suffered early losses, but stayed alive through the consolation bracket.
 
Heath Coles suffered a loss in the quarterfinals at 157 lbs, but rebounded with a fall over Zachary Ziobro (American International) at 174 lbs.  Nikos Garafola defeated American International's Michael Schulze, 6-0 in the second round of the consolations, and Josh Duplin shut out Millersville's Eliajah Flasher, 6-0, to advance to Sunday's action.
 
Mercyhurst leads the 12-team field with 30.5 points.  Notre Dame (OH) is second (30.0 pts.), while Pitt-Johnstown (28.5 pts.), Kutztown (20.0 pts.), and Gannon (19.5 pts.) round out the top-five.
 
On Sunday, Session II will begin at 10 a.m. with the Semifinals, Consolation Quarterfinals and the Consolation Semifinals, followed by Session III at 2 p.m.  Session III will feature the Consolation Finals and Finals.

 
Advertise with us!
Edgar Snyder

Washington Times

Talkers