Most Shared

WJAC 6 News - Search Results

The following is an archived video story. The text content of that video story is available below for reference. The original video has been deleted and is no longer available.

District Basketball Playoffs: Week Two Schedules

By: WJAC Web Staff

Schedules are being released for Week Two of area District basketball playoffs in District V, VI, and IX. Championship dates and locations have also been released, although some times are still to be determined.

DISTRICT V - Boys Class A 

Championship: No. 1 Berlin vs. No. 3 Forbes Road - Tuesday, February 25, 8 p.m. at Pitt-Johnstown Sports Center

Boys Class AA

Championship: No. 1 Northern Bedford vs. No. 3 Conemaugh Township - Wednesday, February 26, 6:30 p.m. at Pitt-Johnstown Sports Center

Girls Class A

Championship: No. 1 Southern Fulton vs. No. 2 Shade, Wednesday, February 26 at Pitt-Johnstown Sports Center, 8 p.m.

Girls Class AA

Championship: No. 1 Tussey Mountain vs. No. 2 North Star - Tuesday, February 25 at Pitt-Johnstown Sports Center, 6:30 p.m.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT VI - Girls Class A:Tuesday, February 25

No. 1 Portage vs. No. 5 Bishop Carroll at Hollidaysburg Senior HS, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Bishop Guilfoyle vs. No. 3 Claysburg-Kimmel at Central Cambria HS, 6 p.m.

Championship: Friday, February 28 at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.

Girls Class AA:Wednesday, February 26

No. 1 Blairsville vs. No. 5 Bellwood-Antis at Hollidaysburg Senior HS, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Marion Center vs. No. 3 Juniata at Hollidaysburg Senior HS, 6 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, March 1 at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.

Girls Class AAA:Wednesday, February 26

No. 1 Huntingdon vs. No. 5 Ligonier Valley at Central Cambria HS, 8 p.m.

No. 2 Westinghouse vs. No. 6 Greater Johnstown at Central Cambria HS, 5 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, March 1 at Mount Aloysius University, 12:30 p.m.

Girls Class AAAA:

Championship: No. 2 State College vs. No. 4 Altoona, Thursday, February 27 at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.

Boys Class A:Tuesday, February 25

No. 1 Bishop Carroll vs. No. 4 Juniata Valley at Hollidaysburg Senior HS, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Bishop Guilfoyle vs. No. 3 Homer-Center at Central Cambria HS, 7:30 p.m.

Championship: Friday, February 28 at St. Francis University, 8:30 p.m.

Boys Class AA:Wednesday, February 26

No. 1 Richland vs. No. 4 Penns Valley at Altoona HS, 8:30 p.m.

No. 3 Bald Eagle vs. No. 7 Central at Altoona HS, 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, March 1 at St. Francis University, 8:30 p.m.

Boys Class AAA:Wednesday, February 26

No. 1 Somerset vs. No. 4 Carrick at Richland HS, 7 p.m.

No. 2 Huntingdon vs. No. 3 Greater Johnstown at Central Cambria HS, 6:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, March 1 at Mount Aloysius University, 2 p.m.

Boys Class AAAA: Thursday, February 27

Championship: No. 2 Altoona vs. No. 5 State College at St. Francis University, 8:30 p.m.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DISTRICT IX - Boys Class A

Semifinal

No. 1 Elk County Catholic vs. No. 4 Johnsonburg at Clarion University - Wednesday, February 26, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Clarion-Limestone vs. No. 6 Ridgway at Clarion University - Wednesday, February 26, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 1 at Clarion University, Time TBA

Boys Class AA

Semifinals - Tuesday, February 25

No. 5 Keystone vs. No. 1 Redbank Valley at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Brookville vs. No. 2 Karns City at Clarion University, 6 p.m.

Boys Class AAA

Championship Game - Friday, February 28

No. 1 Punxsutanwey vs No. 2 Clearfield at Clarion University, 5 p.m.

Girls Class A

Semifinals  - Wednesday, February 26

No. 1 Port Allegany vs. No. 4 Clarion at Kane HS, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Venango Catholic vs. No. 7 Keystone at Kane HS, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 1 at Clarion University, TBA

Girls Class AA

Semifinals - Thursday, February 27

No. 1 Karns City vs. No. 5 Redbank Valley at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Clarion-Limestone vs. No. 7 Kane at Clarion University, 6 p.m.

Girls Class AAA
Championship - Friday, February 28

No. 1 Bradford vs. No. 2 Punxsutawney at Clarion University, 6:30 p.m.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
Advertise with us!
Edgar Snyder

Washington Times

Talkers