6 Sports

6 Sports

 
text size

UPJ puts seven wrestlers in NCAA Regional Semis

Updated: Tuesday, July 15 2014, 01:04 AM EDT

Courtesy Pitt-Johnstown Athletics

Seven Mountain Cat wrestlers earned spots in the Semifinals and three other are still alive after Saturday's first day of the 2014 NCAA Division II Super Region I Tournament in the Sports Center.  Pitt-Johnstown stands in third-place behind Mercyhurst and Notre Dame College (OH) after day one… (Super Region I Tournament Website) ... (Team Scores)  ... (Brackets)

At 125 lbs., second-seeded Dave Fogle received a bye in the first round, before earning a 15-0 technical fall over Millersville's seventh-seeded Austin Camacci, while fourth-seeded Luke Palamides scored a 10-3 win over fifth-seeded Andrew Schutz (Seton Hill) in the quarterfinals to reach the semifinals at 133 lbs.
 
The Mountain Cats also have semifinalists at 141 and 149 lbs.  Fourth-seeded Sam Hanau won a 10-1 major decision over fifth-seeded David Charles (Millersville), and fourth-seeded Cole Landowski picked-up two decision wins to advance to the quarterfinals.
 
At 165 lbs., second-seeded Gary Lantz won by decision in the opening round, before pinning Mercyhurst's Clint Schaefer at 3:35 in the quarterfinals.  In addition, top-seeded Travis McKillop (184 lbs.) won a 16-1 technical fall at 3:00 over Wheeling Jesuit's Ryan Winslow after a bye in the first round, while Zac Bennett (197 lbs.) rounded out the Pitt-Johnstown wrestlers who advanced to the semifinals.  Bennett received a bye to open the tournament, then pinned Millersville's Aram Moffitt at 1:15 in the quarters.
 
Three other Pitt-Johnstown wrestlers suffered early losses, but stayed alive through the consolation bracket.
 
Heath Coles suffered a loss in the quarterfinals at 157 lbs, but rebounded with a fall over Zachary Ziobro (American International) at 174 lbs.  Nikos Garafola defeated American International's Michael Schulze, 6-0 in the second round of the consolations, and Josh Duplin shut out Millersville's Eliajah Flasher, 6-0, to advance to Sunday's action.
 
Mercyhurst leads the 12-team field with 30.5 points.  Notre Dame (OH) is second (30.0 pts.), while Pitt-Johnstown (28.5 pts.), Kutztown (20.0 pts.), and Gannon (19.5 pts.) round out the top-five.
 
On Sunday, Session II will begin at 10 a.m. with the Semifinals, Consolation Quarterfinals and the Consolation Semifinals, followed by Session III at 2 p.m.  Session III will feature the Consolation Finals and Finals.

UPJ puts seven wrestlers in NCAA Regional Semis


Advertise with us!
 
Advertise with us!
$station $stationNickName :: News Team - Ashley  Chase

Ashley Chase - Reporter

 

I'm looking forward to telling the stories you want to hear. If you have an idea, share it with me: ashley.chase@wjactv.com


Connect with Ashley :

WJAC WJACTV.com :: Twitter WJAC WJACTV.com :: Facebook WJAC WJACTV.com :: Email



$station $stationNickName :: News Team - Matt  Maisel

Matt Maisel - Senior Anchor/Reporter

 

If you have a story idea or comment for Matt, he'd love to hear from you. You can e-mail him at matt.maisel@wjactv.com or follow him on Twitter @Matt_Maisel.


Connect with Matt :

WJAC WJACTV.com :: Twitter WJAC WJACTV.com :: Facebook WJAC WJACTV.com :: Email