Election Results Last Updated: 11/08/2017 8:59 am
Click refresh on your browser for the latest information.

PARTY NAME VOTES Pct.  


Supreme Court Justice   9111 of 9165 Precincts Reporting
(R) Sallie Mundy 1,073,703 52% W
(D) Dwayne Woodruff 980,011 48%  


Superior Court Judge   9111 of 9165 Precincts Reporting
(D) Maria McLaughlin 1,062,683 14% W
(D) Debbie Kunselman 1,026,362 14% W
(D) Carolyn Nichols 964,091 13% W
(R) Mary Murray 903,388 12%  
(R) Craig Stedman 900,081 12%  
(D) Geoff Moulton 879,305 12%  
(R) Emil Giordano 871,968 12%  
(R) Wade Kagarise 822,087 11%  
(G) Jules Mermelstein 105,193 1%  


Commonwealth Court Judge   9113 of 9165 Precincts Reporting
(R) Christine Cannon 978,255 26% W
(D) Ellen Ceisler 973,479 26% W
(D) Irene Clark 943,738 25%  
(R) Paul Lalley 896,404 24%  
() Joe Cosgrove 0 0%  


Supreme Court Retain Saylor   9111 of 9165 Precincts Reporting
(Y) Yes 1,057,390 68% W
(N) No 491,538 32%  


Supreme Court Retain Todd   9111 of 9165 Precincts Reporting
(Y) Yes 1,102,848 71% W
(N) No 453,930 29%  


Superior Court Retain Shogan   9111 of 9165 Precincts Reporting
(Y) Yes 1,056,127 69% W
(N) No 467,471 31%  


Referendum Property Tax Amendment   9111 of 9165 Precincts Reporting
() Yes 947,195 54% W
() No 812,450 46%  


Magisterial District Court 24-1-02 Judge   93 of 93 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) Ben Jones 1,885 52% W
(D) Meghan Farrell Irwin 1,760 48%  


City of Altoona Council   93 of 93 Precincts Reporting
Vote for no more than four
(D/R) Bruce Kelley 4,834 27% W
(R) Matt Cacciotti 3,988 22% W
(R) Christie Jordan 3,538 20% W
(R) David W. Butterbaugh Jr. 2,970 17% W
(D) Natalie A. Barlick-Reed 2,567 14%  


Hollidaysburg Mayor   93 of 93 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Joe Dodson 687 65% W
(D) David B. Bailey 372 35%  


Adams Twp. Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
2 yr term
(D) Mark Bucci 706 56% W
(R) Ronald 'R.J.' Young 553 44%  


Adams Twp. Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than two
(D) Dan Senft 971 42% W
(D) Dennis J. Gdula 691 30% W
(R) Mark Bucci 635 28%  


Blacklick Twp. Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(D) Beverly J. Sherwood Burns 165 57% W
(R) Estay L. Greene 127 43%  


Cambria Twp. Tax Collector   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Carol Keim-Driskel 679 63% W
(D) Robbin Melnyk 405 37%  


City of Johnstown Council   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(D) Sylvia J. King 1,792 21% W
(D) Marie A. Mock 1,702 20% W
(D) David Vitovich 1,647 19% W
(D) Ricky Britt 1,629 19% W
(R) Mark Amsdell 1,003 12%  
(I) Paul Ricci 765 9%  


Daisytown Borough Council   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(D) Robert L. Sweeney 77 23% W
(R) Richard Lamm 69 21% W
(D) Cloyd Kaufman 64 19% W
(R) Elsie Scherer 63 19% W
(D) Marc Held 33 10%  
(D) Joseph M. Finnerty 25 8%  


East Taylor Twp. Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
2 yr term
(D) John P. Wainwright 271 61% W
(R) Frank R. Kusher 175 39%  


East Taylor Twp. Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than two
(R) Darryl M. Davis 231 36% W
(D) Sterling Dozier 208 32% W
(R) Timothy Barnett 202 32%  


Ferndale Borough Mayor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Ralph J. Boyle 196 66% W
(D) Barry Himes 101 34%  


Ferndale Borough Council   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than two
(R) Connie B. Hobbs 176 37% W
(R) David A. Ziemba 153 32% W
(D) Cynthia A. Dom 149 31%  


Ferndale Borough Council   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(R) Mark Wissinger Jr. 249 27% W
(R) Connie B. Hobbs 176 19% W
(R) Owen R. Hofecker III 166 18% W
(R) David A. Ziemba 161 18% W
(D) Cynthia A. Dom 158 17%  


Geistown Borough Mayor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Paul Seitz 355 57% W
(D) Lloyd Rager 273 43%  


Lilly Borough Mayor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(D) Michael Eckenrode 113 73% W
(R) Gerry Piddington 42 27%  


Magisterial District Court 47-1-02 Judge   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
(D) Susan Gindlesperger 3,761 56% W
(R) Max Pavlovich 2,980 44%  


Nanty Glo Borough Mayor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
() WRITE-IN 233 46% W
(D) Joni Phillips 174 34%  
(R) Harry Reger 100 20%  


Northern Cambria Borough Mayor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Scott C. Litzinger 356 65% W
(D) Carol A. Jarvis 189 35%  


Patton Borough Mayor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(D) Jonathan Welchko 236 49% W
() WRITE-IN 169 35%  
(R) Jason Dellavalle 74 15%  


Patton Borough Tax Collector   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Joyce Caretti 299 64% W
(D) Terri Kober 167 36%  


Patton Borough Ward 2 Council   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than two
(D) Frederick Shilling 149 38% W
(R) Jordan Rydbom 130 33% W
(D) Ed Delarre 114 29%  


Portage Twp. Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(D) Elwood Selapack 324 51% W
(R) David Nolan 311 49%  


Southmont Borough Council   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(D) Richard Rodgers 348 23% W
(D) Herb Ewald 343 23% W
(D) Robert B. Morgan 294 20% W
(R) Gregory Paolini 258 17% W
(D) William Kory 243 16%  


Richland Twp. Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) Bob Heffelfinger 1,531 57% W
(D) Brian H. Lehman 1,170 43%  


Richland Twp. Tax Collector   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Kathy Tercek 1,878 68% W
(D) Jeannette Rovder 879 32%  


Stonycreek Township Ward 2 Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) David G. Berkebile 77 71% W
(D) Tony Penna 31 29%  


Summerhill Twp. Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Darren K. Wilson 307 62% W
(D) Joseph M. Long 188 38%  


Upper Yoder Twp. Supervisor   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than two
(R) Roy M. Shaffer 628 37% W
(R) William J. Huston 569 34% W
(D) Robert Amistadi 488 29%  


Westmont Borough Council   133 of 133 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(D) Gordon D. Smith 676 16% W
(R) Marc McCall 671 16% W
(D) Kevin Schrock 654 15% W
(R) Don C. Hall II 605 14% W
(R) Lee E. Williamson 595 14%  
(D) Sandra Ann Pagano 579 14%  
(I) Greg Bayan 450 11%  


Bellefonte Ward 2 Council   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
2-year interim term
(R) Evan Duffey 209 51% W
(D) Taylor Lake 200 49%  


Bellefonte Ward 3 Council   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than two
(D) Anne Walker 174 29% W
(D) R. Michael Prendergast 163 27% W
(R) Ted H. Conklin 140 23%  
(R) Michael Andriaccio 124 21%  


Centre Co. Court of Common Pleas Judge   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
(D) Brian K. Marshall 13,732 54% W
(R) Ronald S. McGlaughlin 11,480 46%  


Benner Twp. Tax Collector   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
(D) Janet Houser 474 54% W
(R) Renee Swancer 396 46%  


Centre County Jury Commissioner   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
(D) Jason Moser 12,582 51% W
(R) Hope P. Miller 12,224 49%  


Howard Borough Council   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(R) Jeffrey Snyder 91 20% W
(R) Orie Butch D. Hanley Jr. 91 20% W
(R) Irvin R. Hoy 91 20% W
(R) Philip T. Winchell 88 20% W
(D) Dorothy A. Snoberger 86 19%  


Ferguson Twp. Supervisor   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than two
(D/R) Steve Miller 2,570 43% W
(D) Tony Tom Ricciardi 1,990 33% W
(R) Janet Whitaker 1,454 24%  


Milesburg Borough Mayor   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
(D) Brandon Schadle 98 57% W
(R) Ethel L. Kellerman 75 43%  


Gregg Twp. Supervisor   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
(D/R) Keri Miller 378 72% W
(L) Casey Grove 147 28%  


Magisterial District Court 49-2-01 Judge   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
(D) Casey McClain 4,791 61% W
(R) Dave White 3,050 39%  


Harris Twp. Supervisor   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
(R) Charles 'Bud' Graham 827 28% W
(D) Nigel D. Wilson 783 27% W
(D) Richard Frank 678 23%  
(R) Matthew Auman 622 21%  


Philipsburg Borough Council   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(D/R) Harry Wood 264 23% W
(R) Faith Maguire 247 22% W
(D/R) Bradley Granlun 219 19% W
(D) Barbara A. Gette 201 18% W
(R) Charles I. Moore 193 17%  


Patton Twp. Supervisor   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than two
(D) Jessica Buckland 1,490 39% W
(D) Dan Trevino 1,490 39% W
(R) Mark Parfitt 853 22%  


State College Mayor   19 of 19 Precincts Reporting
(D) Don Hahn 2,374 54% W
(R) Michael Black 1,464 33%  
(I) Ron Madrid 567 13%  


Rush Twp. Supervisor   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
(D) David Jackson 401 55% W
(R) John Shannon 323 45%  


State College Borough Council   90 of 90 Precincts Reporting
(D) Evan Myers 3,379 31% W
(D/R) Dan Murphy 3,087 28% W
(D) Theresa Lafer 2,683 24% W
(R) Lynn B. Herman 978 9%  
(R) Richard Fitzgerald 893 8%  


Chest Twp. Supervisor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(D) Rodney A. Davis 72 61% W
(R) Tanya M. Kunsman 46 39%  


Clearfld Co. Prothonotary/Clerk of Court   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Brian K. Spencer 6,819 53% W
(D) Curtis James Campman 6,043 47%  


Clearfield County Controller   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Tom Adamson 7,783 61% W
(D) Paula A. Miller 4,973 39%  


Coalport Borough Mayor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Margaret A. Maddalena 70 77% W
(D) William D. Washell 21 23%  


Curwensville Borough Mayor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) John F. Adams Jr. 211 52% W
(D) Thomas Edward Carfley 193 48%  


Curwensville Borough Council   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Vote not more than three
(R) Sara R. Curulla 283 30% W
(D) Robert Moore 282 29% W
(R) Ron Kuhn 239 25% W
(D) Mary Ellen Read 152 16%  


Decatur Twp. Supervisor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(D) Douglas L. McClellan 228 55% W
(R) Bernard R. Ralston 188 45%  


Goshen Twp. Supervisor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) John W. Taylor 67 62% W
(D) Timothy S. Taylor 41 38%  


Gulich Twp. Supervisor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(D) Thomas R. Stine 201 62% W
(R) Jay C. Abernethy 124 38%  


Magisterial District Court 46-3-04 Judge   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) Jim Glass 2,232 58% W
(D) Jeffrey T. Peachman 1,600 42%  


Morris Twp. Supervisor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) James L. Williams 223 59% W
(D) Michael J. Polacheck Jr. 155 41%  


Pike Twp. Supervisor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(D) Patrick B. Morgan 262 50% W
(R) Mark Anthony Collins 259 50%  


Sandy Falls Creek Mayor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Mark Bowley 8 89% W
(D) Karen L. Forsythe 1 11%  


Sandy Falls Creek Council   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
Vote not more than four
(R) Leonard J. Larkin 7 22% W
(D/R) Darrell A. Kirsch 6 19% W
(D) Anthony Marshioni 6 19% W
(R) Mark Miller 6 19% W
(R) Wesley J. Mooney 4 13%  
(D) Craig R. Himes 2 6%  
(D) Samuel D. Bailley 1 3%  


Woodward Twp. Supervisor   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(D) Larry J. Flango 223 59% W
(R) Thomas M. Stodart Jr. 154 41%  


Woodward Twp. Tax Collector   70 of 70 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(D) Gregory Carl Sherkel 233 61%  
(R) Kimberly Lea Stiles 147 39%  


Fox Twp. Tax Collector   33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(D) Debby Agosti 442 63% W
(R) Jill L. Pritt 260 37%  


Fox Twp. Supervisor   33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(D) Randy Gradizzi 510 53% W
(R) Matthew D. Pontzer 456 47%  


Highland Twp. Tax Collector   33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Debra Raught 119 68% W
(D) Jody Farnsworth 57 32%  


Ridgway Borough Mayor   33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Guillermo Udarbe 499 69% W
(D) Don Airgood 223 31%  


Ridgway Borough Council   33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than 4
(D) Steve Caggeso 548 22% W
(D/R) Sam MacDonald 530 21% W
(R) Ronald Burkett 412 17% W
(R) Keith A. Mader Jr. 375 15% W
(R) Ralph Dussia 344 14%  
(D) Steve Keener 282 11%  


City of St. Marys   33 of 33 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Louis Radkowski 1,304 57% W
(D) Lyle H. Garner 968 43%  


City of St. Marys Council   30 of 33 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than three
(R) Robert Mohr 1,411 24% W
(D/R) Margie Brown 1,328 22% W
(R) Christopher Pletcher 1,236 21% W
(D) Martha Betsy Healy 1,130 19%  
(D) Rich Schweikart 891 15%  


Huntingdon Borough Mayor   58 of 58 Precincts Reporting
(D) David Wessels 749 57% W
(R) Dee Dee Brown 563 43%  


Brady Twp. Supervisor   58 of 58 Precincts Reporting
2 yr term
(R) Khi Swanger 104 60% W
(D) Danny L. Bilger 70 40%  


Brady Twp. Supervisor   58 of 58 Precincts Reporting
6yr Term
(R) Duane Black 125 73% W
(D) John Shingler Jr. 47 27%  


Jefferson County Coroner   37 of 37 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Brenda D. Shumaker 6,207 83% W
(D) Tammy Stansell 1,289 17%  


Addison Twp. Supervisor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) Melissa Sue Wass 4 80% W
(D) Randy M. Gibbs 1 20%  


Allegheny Twp. Supervisor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) David Karl Sarver 106 70% W
(D) Bradley M. Boyer 46 30%  


Berlin Borough Council   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(D/R) Clifford E. Horner 422 23%  
(D/R) Michael A. Lottig 358 19%  
(R) Thomas L. Fisher 296 16%  
() WRITE-IN 284 15% W
(D) Thomas W. Jones 268 14% W
(D/R) Brett Custer 221 12% W


Berlin Borough Tax Collector   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Nancy E. Engbert 358 68% W
(D) Marilyn L. Baker 165 32%  


Central City Borough Council   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than three
(D/R) Alexander A. Leipchack 116 34% W
(D) Daniel T. Dabbs 80 23% W
(D) George S. Pasierb 74 22% W
(R) Daniel E. Bulger 73 21%  


Conemaugh Twp. Supervisor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) Matt A. Mlaker 468 51% W
(D) Dean L. Glessner Jr. 458 49%  


Jenner Twp. Supervisor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) Keith E. Barnick 558 70% W
(D) Donald W. Gisbrecht 235 30%  


Jennerstown Borough Council   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(R) Troy W. Friedline 120 21% W
(R) James Friedline III 118 20% W
(R) Sharon K. Fleegle 116 20% W
(D) Laurel A. Foy 99 17% W
(D) Ronald E. Geisweidt 64 11%  
(D) Randy M. Kuncher 63 11%  


Lincoln Twp. Supervisor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) William Scott Hoffman 193 61% W
(D) Charles F. Shepley Jr. 123 39%  


Lincoln Twp. Supervisor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term unexpired
(R) Eric L. Trent 193 61% W
(D) Charles F. Shepley Jr. 124 39%  


Paint Twp. Supervisor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
6 yr term
(R) Joanne C. Wright 88 83% W
(D) John L. Gerula 18 17%  


Rockwood Borough Council   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than three
(R) Larry L. Mazer 6 33% W
(R) Sarah G. Sleasman 6 33% W
(D) Duane M. Stewart 3 17% W
(R) Dennis L. Weimer 2 11%  
(D) Stephanie K. Smith 1 6%  


Somerset Borough Mayor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(R) Scott A. Walker 266 58% W
(D) Sienna L. Davis 196 42%  


Somerset Twp. Supervisor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
6 yr team
(R) Daniel H. Halverson 390 54% W
(D) Bryan Barron 336 46%  


Windber Borough Council   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
Vote for not more than four
(D) Joseph J. Pallo 283 19% W
(D) Douglas A. Ledney 279 18% W
(D) James A. Spinos 277 18% W
(R) Michael K. Bryan 226 15% W
(D/R) Barry D. Jerley 205 14%  
(R) Gloria J. Sullivan 143 9%  
(R) Mark Portante 101 7%  


Windber Borough Mayor   68 of 68 Precincts Reporting
4 yr term
(D) Scott M. Penrod 313 77% W
(R) Mark Portante 92 23%